Call/Text: 949-393-6360 Office: 949-404-5396 (voice only) adecraene@wclloans.com
Adam DeCraene The Lending Leader · West Capital Lending, Inc.

Idaho Mortgage Calculator

Estimate a monthly payment on an Idaho home — principal & interest, property taxes, and homeowner's insurance — with the Idaho tax breaks that actually move the number built into the explanation.

Downtown Boise, Idaho skyline with the Idaho State Capitol dome, backed by the Boise foothills
Downtown Boise and the Idaho State Capitol, with the foothills behind.

Estimate your Idaho payment

Change any number and the payment updates instantly. The defaults are a $500,000 Idaho home with 20% down — taxes start at about 0.43% of the price, Idaho's effective property tax rate, before the homeowner's exemption explained below.

$
$
%
%
$
$

Tip: if the home will be your primary residence, Idaho's homeowner's exemption (below) can lower the tax figure substantially — try reducing the annual taxes to see the effect on the payment.

Estimated monthly payment
$2,990
per month, for the life-of-loan estimate below
  • Principal & interestOn a $400,000 loan $2,661
  • Property taxesAnnual taxes ÷ 12 $179
  • Homeowner's insuranceAnnual premium ÷ 12 $150

Loan amount: $400,000 · Down payment: $100,000

This estimate covers principal, interest, taxes, and insurance only. It does not include mortgage insurance, HOA dues, or other costs that may apply to a specific loan.

How Idaho property taxes actually work

Idaho taxes homes differently than most states, and two programs can cut the tax line of your payment before you ever pick a loan. Here is what matters — and what to verify.

01

The homeowner's exemption

Idaho's homeowner's exemption removes 50% of a primary residence's value — plus up to one acre of land — from property tax, capped at $125,000. The cap is what most buyers miss: on a $400,000 home, the exemption removes the full $125,000 cap amount — not half the home's value, and not half the tax bill. Taxes are then figured on the remaining $275,000 of taxable value.

02

Primary residence only — and you have to file

The exemption applies to your primary residence only — not second homes or investment properties — and it isn't automatic. You must file for it with your county assessor. If you're estimating taxes on a home you'll live in, make sure the tax figure you use reflects the exemption.

03

Among the lowest tax rates in the country

Idaho's effective property tax rate is about 0.43% of a home's value — among the lowest in the country. That's the starting point this calculator uses for its default tax estimate, and it's a big reason Idaho payments run lower than buyers moving from high-tax states expect.

04

Property Tax Reduction (Circuit Breaker)

Separately, Idaho's Property Tax Reduction program — often called the Circuit Breaker — can reduce property taxes by $250 to $1,500 for qualifying low-income seniors and disabled homeowners. The 2026 income limit is $39,130, calculated after subtracting medical expenses. If you or a family member might qualify, it's worth asking the county assessor.

One caution: levies vary by county and taxing district, so two identical homes in different Idaho counties can carry different tax bills. Verify the taxes on any specific property with the county assessor before you rely on an estimate.

A worked example: a $400,000 Idaho home

Here is the estimator's math, step by step, on a $400,000 primary residence — including the homeowner's exemption at its full cap.

The loan

Home price$400,000
Down payment (20%)$80,000
Loan amount$320,000
Rate / term6.75% · 30 years
Principal & interest$2,075.51/mo

Principal & interest uses the standard amortization formula on a $320,000 loan at 6.75% over 360 payments: $2,075.51 per month.

The taxes, with the exemption

Assessed value$400,000
Homeowner's exemption− $125,000
Taxable value$275,000
Estimated annual taxes$1,720
Insurance ($1,500/yr)$125.00/mo
Total monthly payment$2,343.85

The $1,720 annual tax estimate is about 0.43% of the home's full value — Idaho's effective rate — which is what remains after the exemption lowers the taxable value and local levies apply. Monthly: $2,075.51 + $143.33 taxes + $125.00 insurance = $2,343.85.

Buying anywhere in Idaho

Adam is licensed statewide in Idaho, so this calculator — and a real conversation about your numbers — applies whether you're buying in the Treasure Valley, eastern Idaho, or anywhere in between. Through West Capital Lending, Inc., he works with over 175 wholesale lenders, so one application is shopped across many loan options instead of just one bank's.

Boise Meridian Idaho Falls Nampa Eagle Statewide in Idaho

Idaho mortgage questions, answered

How much are property taxes in Idaho?

Idaho's effective property tax rate is about 0.43% of a home's value — among the lowest in the country. Actual levies vary by county and taxing district, so verify the figures for a specific property with the county assessor before you buy.

What is Idaho's homeowner's exemption?

Idaho's homeowner's exemption removes 50% of a primary residence's value — plus up to one acre of land — from property tax, capped at $125,000. It applies to the primary residence only, and you must file for it with your county assessor.

Does the homeowner's exemption cut the tax bill in half on a $400,000 home?

No. The exemption reduces taxable value, not the bill itself — and on a $400,000 home it removes the full $125,000 cap amount, not half. Taxes are then figured on the remaining $275,000 of taxable value at your local levy rate.

What is Idaho's Property Tax Reduction (Circuit Breaker) program?

The Property Tax Reduction program, often called the Circuit Breaker, can reduce property taxes by $250 to $1,500 for qualifying low-income seniors and disabled homeowners. The 2026 income limit is $39,130 after subtracting medical expenses.

Is this calculator a quote or a pre-approval?

No. This calculator produces estimates only — not quotes, approvals, or tax advice — and it collects no personal information. For real numbers on a specific home, talk with Adam DeCraene, NMLS #2811542, about your full picture.

Want real numbers on a real Idaho home?

Start an application or book a consultation — or just call or text and we'll run your scenario together, exemption and all.

Estimates only. Every figure on this page is an estimate for planning purposes — not a quote, a pre-approval, a commitment to lend, or tax advice. Rates, taxes, insurance, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, county, and lender, and change over time. This calculator runs entirely in your browser and collects no personal information.